Cookies on BBB.org
[…] Resolved
      I used a Credit Card to pay my insurance premium and they charged me a fee of $44.71 for using my credit card. It is against the law in NY to charge a fee for the use of a credit card to pay premiums. NY General Business Law 518.

      Business response

      10/02/2024

      Dear Better Business Bureau:
      We are in receipt of the complaint submitted to the Better Business Bureau by ******** ******** on September
      23, 2024, a copy of which is attached hereto for your reference as Exhibit A.
      As Ms. ******** points out, New York General Business Law Section 518, as amended, governs surcharges in
      New York and states in pertinent part:
      “Any seller in any sales transaction imposing a surcharge on a customer who elects to use a credit card in
      lieu of payment by cash, check, or similar means shall clearly and conspicuously post the total price for
      using a credit card in such transaction, inclusive of surcharge.” Emphasis added.
      In order to allow Preferred Mutual’s policyholders to be able to make premium payments using their debit and
      credit cards, Preferred Mutual has engaged a third-party payment *********, *** Inc, to process such payments.