Business ProfileforVerizon Wireless
[…] Under the terms of the Assurance of Voluntary Compliance (AVC), AT&T, Verizon Wireless, and T-Mobile each agreed to change how they market, advertise, and sell wireless services to prospective customers.
The states allege that the wireless carriers’ advertisements, including those that appeared in print, television, and online, did not disclose or misrepresented material terms and conditions of their offers, in violation of their consumer protection laws. Under the New Jersey Consumer Fraud Act, N.J.S.A. 56:8-2, “any commercial practice that is unconscionable or abusive, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the knowing, concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact” is an unlawful practice.
The AVCs address the common misleading advertising practices of the wireless carriers, including misrepresentations concerning:
(1) “unlimited” data advertisements, which failed to clearly and conspicuously disclose material limitations;